Eventbrite Logo Facebook Logo Twitter Logo
Paper Plane Learning Logo
Paper Airplane

Digital Art & 3D Animation

Whether you're a gamer, artist, doodler,

or just someone who likes art, you'll love creating characters and then watching them come to life in our Digital Art & Animation class!

 

Each student has their own workstation, complete with drawing tablet and software, and a professional instructor with over 20 years' experience.

 

This fascinating class starts students down the exciting road of video game and special effects production.

 

You’ll be amazed at what you can produce! Using Autodesk Maya, an industry standard software, students will learn how to construct objects, scenes and characters in 3D space, then animate them.

 

  • Classes are one hour per week on Monday, Tuesday, or Wednesday. In the summer, we offer morning and evening classes.

  • Class capacity is limited to 12 students.

  • If courses fill up, additional times/dates may be made available.

  • If your student would like to take multiple dates/times, or if you have siblings that are interested in taking together, please contact us for discount rates.

 

Shows the progression of an illustration from beginning sketch to finished illustration
  • Summer 2017

    Summer 2017 - Monday 9:00 AM ($240)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    Summer 2017 - Monday 5:00 PM ($240)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    Summer 2017 - Monday 6:00 PM ($240)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    Summer 2017 - Tuesday 9:00 AM ($240)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    JULY: 11, 18, 26 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Register

    Summer 2017 - Tuesday 5:00 PM ($240)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    JULY: 11, 18, 26 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Summer 2017 - Tuesday 6:00 PM ($240)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    JULY: 11, 18, 26 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    Summer 2017 - Wednesday 9:00 AM ($240)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 7, 14, 21, 28

    JULY: 12, 19, 27 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

     

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 7, 14, 21, 28

    JULY: 12, 19, 27 (No Class 4th of July Week!)

    AUG: 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

     

    Summer 2017 - Wednesday 5:00 PM ($240)

  • June 2017

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    June 2017 - Monday 9:00 AM ($80)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    June 2017 - Monday 5:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 5, 12, 19, 26

    June 2017 - Monday 6:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    June 2017 - Tuesday 9:00 AM ($80)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    June 2017 - Tuesday 5:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 6, 13, 20, 27

    June 2017 - Tuesday 6:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JUNE: 7, 14, 21, 28

    June 2017 - Wednesday 9:00 AM ($80)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JUNE: 7, 14, 21, 28

    June 2017 - Wednesday 5:00 PM ($80)

  • July 2017

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31

    (No Class the week of the 4th; Due to the holiday on the 24th,

    this class will be held THURSDAY the 27 at 9:00 AM. Please

    note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Monday 9:00 AM ($80)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31

    (No Class the week of the 4th; Due to the holiday on the 24th,

    this class will be held THURSDAY the 27 at 5:00 PM. Please

    note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Monday 5:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JULY: 10, 17, 27, 31

    (No Class the week of the 4th; Due to the holiday on the 24th,

    this class will be held THURSDAY the 27 at 6:00 PM. Please

    note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Monday 6:00 PM ($60)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JULY: 11, 18, 25

    (No Class the week of the 4th.

    Please note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Tuesday 9:00 AM ($60)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JULY: 11, 18, 25

    (No Class the week of the 4th.

    Please note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Tuesday 5:00 PM ($60)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    JULY: 11, 18, 25

    (No Class the week of the 4th.

    Please note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Tuesday 6:00 PM ($60)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    JULY: 12, 19, 26

    (No Class the week of the 4th.

    Please note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Wednesday 9:00 AM ($60)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    JULY: 12, 19, 26

    (No Class the week of the 4th.

    Please note this on your calendar!)

    July 2017 - Wednesday 5:00 PM ($60)

  • August 2017

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    from 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

     

    August 2017 - Monday 9:00 AM ($80)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    from 5:00 - 6:00 PM

    August 2017 - Monday 5:00 PM ($80)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    AUG: 7, 14, 21, 28

    from 6:00 - 7:00 PM

    August 2017 - Monday 6:00 PM ($100)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    from 9:00 - 10:00 AM

    August 2017 - Tuesday 9:00 AM ($100)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    from 5:00 - 6:00 PM

    August 2017 - Tuesday 5:00 PM ($100)

    1 Hour: 6:00 - 7:00 PM

     

    AUG: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

    from 6:00 - 7:00 PM

    August 2017 - Tuesday 6:00 PM ($100)

    1 Hour: 9:00 - 10:00 AM

     

    AUG: 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    from 9:00 - 10:00 AM

    August 2017 - Wednesday 9:00 AM ($100)

    1 Hour: 5:00 - 6:00 PM

     

    AUG: 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

    from 5:00 - 6:00 PM

    August 2017 - Wednesday 5:00 PM ($100)

Summer Classes - Click to Expand

"My son loves attending his animation class each week. He is learning both Adobe Illustrator and Flash, and can't get enough of the curriculum. He gets his own computer and tons of individual attention. It's the best extracurricular activity I have ever had my children involved in."

 

- Parent Testimonial

(801) 673-3987 • info@paperplaneutah.com • 9480 Union Square, Sandy, UT 84070

Copyright © Paper Plane Productions • All Rights Reserved